Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Your area

Wrexham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Wrexham

Acrefair NorthActon and MaesydreBangor Is-y-CoedBorras ParkBronington and HanmerBrymboBryn CefnBrynyffynnonCartrefleCefn EastCefn WestChirk NorthChirk SouthCoedpoethDyffryn CeiriogErddigEsclushamGarden VillageGresford East and WestGrosvenorGwenfroGwersyllt EastGwersyllt NorthGwersyllt SouthGwersyllt WestHermitageHoltLittle ActonLlangollen RuralLlayMarchwielMarford and HoseleyMineraNew BroughtonOffaOverton and Maelor SouthPant and JohnstownPenycaePenycae and Ruabon SouthPonciauQueenswayRhosRhosnesniRossettRuabonSmithfieldStanstyWhitegateWynnstay
49 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Wrexham: 49 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Acrefair North2,1235%9.9%
Acton and Maesydre5,02413%6.9%
Bangor Is-y-Coed1,93813%4.2%
Borras Park2,2677%5.1%
Bronington and Hanmer1,72419%4.9%
Brymbo4,26119%4.6%
Bryn Cefn2,61716%5.8%
Brynyffynnon3,68842%4.8%
Cartrefle2,26510%10.4%
Cefn East2,1689%8.2%
Cefn West2,61314%6.9%
Chirk North2,42211%5.5%
Chirk South1,97412%6%
Coedpoeth4,42812%5.4%
Dyffryn Ceiriog2,06416%5.8%
Erddig2,02718%7.2%
Esclusham2,76014%5.5%
Garden Village1,97612%3.9%
Gresford East and West2,79413%5.9%
Grosvenor2,58039%7.3%
Gwenfro2,56012%7%
Gwersyllt East2,3548%6.6%
Gwersyllt North2,86113%6.4%
Gwersyllt South2,46518%5%
Gwersyllt West3,09610%10.2%
Hermitage2,50522%9.1%
Holt4,45816%6%
Little Acton2,2278%4.8%
Llangollen Rural1,9959%4.9%
Llay4,7899%6.1%
Marchwiel2,20417%4.9%
Marford and Hoseley2,1536%2.7%
Minera2,2959%5%
New Broughton2,49714%5.1%
Offa2,96337%5.7%
Overton and Maelor South2,72515%4.4%
Pant and Johnstown5,45114%6.8%
Penycae2,1869%8.1%
Penycae and Ruabon South2,60417%5.3%
Ponciau2,51618%7.2%
Queensway2,5538%8.9%
Rhos2,19623%7.6%
Rhosnesni3,55212%3.5%
Rossett3,28613%4.2%
Ruabon2,96517%6.3%
Smithfield2,91135%7%
Stansty2,14116%6.9%
Whitegate2,50422%5.8%
Wynnstay2,3887%10.4%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 42.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Acrefair North to 42.2% in Brynyffynnon — a gap of 36.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Acrefair North5.3%47889
Marford and Hoseley6.3%58926
Borras Park6.7%701,047
Wynnstay7%69979
Little Acton7.6%73966
Queensway8.1%841,035
Gwersyllt East8.3%851,027
Llay8.7%1772,024
Penycae9%78864
Llangollen Rural9.3%80862
Cefn East9.4%83883
Minera9.4%961,017
Gwersyllt West9.7%1221,257
Cartrefle10.4%97931
Chirk North10.7%1111,041
Chirk South11.7%103881
Garden Village11.8%108916
Rhosnesni12.1%1841,524
Coedpoeth12.3%2371,922
Gwenfro12.4%1291,041
Bangor Is-y-Coed12.8%108845
Gresford East and West12.8%1651,290
Gwersyllt North13.1%1501,144
Acton and Maesydre13.1%2862,175
Rossett13.4%1901,416
Esclusham13.6%1591,168
Cefn West14%1661,186
Pant and Johnstown14.3%3342,343
New Broughton14.5%1581,092
Overton and Maelor South15.2%1771,163
Holt15.8%1951,237
Dyffryn Ceiriog16.2%146902
Bryn Cefn16.3%1891,161
Stansty16.3%158970
Ruabon16.7%2161,290
Marchwiel16.8%159946
Penycae and Ruabon South17.4%1971,129
Gwersyllt South17.6%1781,013
Ponciau17.6%1981,123
Erddig17.8%145814
Brymbo18.6%3321,783
Bronington and Hanmer18.9%142750
Whitegate21.6%2221,027
Hermitage22%2581,171
Rhos23%2391,041
Smithfield35.5%5071,430
Offa37.2%4911,320
Grosvenor38.7%4691,211
Brynyffynnon42.2%7291,727
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Marford and Hoseley to 10.4% in Wynnstay — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marford and Hoseley2.7%582,152
Rhosnesni3.5%1253,552
Garden Village3.9%771,977
Bangor Is-y-Coed4.2%811,936
Rossett4.2%1393,286
Overton and Maelor South4.4%1192,725
Brymbo4.6%1944,261
Brynyffynnon4.8%1783,688
Little Acton4.8%1082,227
Llangollen Rural4.9%971,995
Bronington and Hanmer4.9%851,724
Marchwiel4.9%1092,204
Gwersyllt South5%1222,464
Minera5%1152,294
Borras Park5.1%1152,268
New Broughton5.1%1272,495
Penycae and Ruabon South5.3%1382,605
Coedpoeth5.4%2384,428
Chirk North5.5%1332,422
Esclusham5.5%1532,758
Offa5.7%1692,963
Whitegate5.8%1442,504
Dyffryn Ceiriog5.8%1202,064
Bryn Cefn5.8%1532,617
Gresford East and West5.9%1642,794
Holt6%2664,458
Chirk South6%1181,974
Llay6.1%2924,789
Ruabon6.3%1882,965
Gwersyllt North6.4%1832,861
Gwersyllt East6.6%1552,356
Pant and Johnstown6.8%3725,453
Cefn West6.9%1792,613
Stansty6.9%1472,141
Acton and Maesydre6.9%3495,024
Gwenfro7%1792,560
Smithfield7%2052,911
Erddig7.2%1452,027
Ponciau7.2%1802,514
Grosvenor7.3%1892,578
Rhos7.6%1672,197
Penycae8.1%1782,186
Cefn East8.2%1772,169
Queensway8.9%2262,553
Hermitage9.1%2292,505
Acrefair North9.9%2102,123
Gwersyllt West10.2%3173,096
Cartrefle10.4%2352,265
Wynnstay10.4%2482,388
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Queensway to 37.1% in Borras Park — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queensway9.7%2482,552
Brynyffynnon9.8%3603,688
Gwersyllt South11.6%2872,464
Whitegate12.2%3062,502
Wynnstay12.3%2932,388
Brymbo12.5%5344,261
Gwenfro13.2%3392,560
Acrefair North13.8%2922,122
Smithfield13.8%4022,911
New Broughton14.8%3702,496
Offa15%4452,964
Gwersyllt North15.5%4442,860
Penycae15.7%3442,188
Holt15.8%7024,457
Ruabon16.9%5012,966
Esclusham17.6%4852,760
Cartrefle18.1%4092,265
Rhos18.2%4002,201
Hermitage18.8%4712,504
Cefn East18.8%4082,167
Bryn Cefn19.1%5002,616
Grosvenor19.5%5032,580
Acton and Maesydre20.3%1,0195,023
Gwersyllt West20.8%6443,096
Llangollen Rural21.3%4241,995
Pant and Johnstown21.3%1,1615,453
Chirk North21.4%5182,423
Penycae and Ruabon South21.4%5572,603
Rhosnesni21.5%7643,552
Overton and Maelor South21.9%5982,725
Llay22.2%1,0624,789
Ponciau22.2%5592,515
Coedpoeth22.7%1,0044,428
Cefn West23.3%6082,612
Marchwiel23.4%5162,204
Chirk South25%4941,973
Gwersyllt East25%5902,356
Rossett25.2%8283,285
Minera25.3%5822,296
Dyffryn Ceiriog27%5572,064
Little Acton27.2%6052,228
Stansty27.6%5902,141
Marford and Hoseley28.3%6092,153
Erddig28.6%5802,027
Bronington and Hanmer29.2%5031,724
Garden Village30.4%6001,976
Bangor Is-y-Coed31.7%6141,939
Gresford East and West32.4%9062,794
Borras Park37.1%8412,269
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.9% to 41.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.9% in Marford and Hoseley to 41.9% in Wynnstay — a gap of 33 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marford and Hoseley8.9%1631,839
Rossett12.6%3452,740
Llangollen Rural13.8%2331,691
Little Acton14.1%2651,876
Minera14.6%2861,953
Garden Village14.9%2531,694
Gresford East and West15.4%3772,453
Rhosnesni15.5%4552,938
Penycae and Ruabon South15.8%3412,163
Gwersyllt South16.2%3131,936
Overton and Maelor South16.3%3632,224
Borras Park16.5%3251,974
Marchwiel16.7%3091,850
Brymbo16.8%5563,313
Bangor Is-y-Coed16.8%2781,656
Dyffryn Ceiriog17.3%3061,772
New Broughton17.6%3522,000
Brynyffynnon18.2%5553,046
Bronington and Hanmer18.7%2801,501
Bryn Cefn19.3%4192,167
Ponciau19.5%4042,071
Holt20.3%8063,968
Coedpoeth20.4%7423,630
Offa20.6%5072,458
Llay21.2%8183,866
Grosvenor21.4%4802,242
Esclusham21.5%4812,239
Erddig21.6%3691,710
Acton and Maesydre21.8%8774,030
Stansty21.8%3941,804
Ruabon22.4%5262,348
Rhos22.5%4091,814
Chirk South23.2%3751,617
Gwersyllt East23.2%4511,943
Gwersyllt North23.2%5102,196
Chirk North23.4%4591,965
Gwersyllt West23.5%5902,513
Pant and Johnstown23.6%1,0434,427
Hermitage23.7%4842,043
Cefn West23.7%5132,162
Gwenfro24.6%4701,911
Whitegate25.2%4751,886
Penycae26.8%4511,682
Cefn East30.3%5281,743
Smithfield30.6%7372,407
Acrefair North30.8%4641,507
Cartrefle33.2%5911,779
Queensway35.5%6241,758
Wynnstay41.9%7441,776
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.5% to 47.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.5% in Queensway to 47.3% in Marford and Hoseley — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queensway14.5%2551,758
Wynnstay15.7%2781,776
Acrefair North15.8%2381,507
Cartrefle18.4%3271,779
Cefn East19.3%3361,743
Smithfield21.4%5142,407
Gwenfro21.9%4181,911
Penycae22.4%3771,682
Chirk North23.3%4581,965
Whitegate23.4%4421,886
Gwersyllt East24%4671,943
Cefn West24.4%5282,162
Pant and Johnstown24.6%1,0894,427
Rhos25%4541,814
Gwersyllt North25.1%5522,196
Esclusham25.3%5662,239
Llay26.1%1,0083,866
Gwersyllt West26.5%6652,513
Hermitage26.8%5472,043
Ruabon27%6342,348
Holt27.3%1,0833,968
Bryn Cefn27.3%5922,167
Chirk South27.4%4431,617
Stansty27.8%5021,804
Acton and Maesydre27.9%1,1234,030
Coedpoeth28.2%1,0223,630
Ponciau29%6012,071
Offa30.5%7492,458
Penycae and Ruabon South31%6702,163
Grosvenor31.6%7082,242
Gwersyllt South31.6%6121,936
New Broughton31.7%6342,000
Llangollen Rural32.8%5541,691
Brymbo33%1,0943,313
Rhosnesni33.2%9752,938
Bronington and Hanmer33.8%5081,501
Borras Park33.9%6701,974
Brynyffynnon34.2%1,0423,046
Garden Village34.3%5811,694
Little Acton34.5%6481,876
Dyffryn Ceiriog35.4%6271,772
Marchwiel36.2%6701,850
Overton and Maelor South36.4%8102,224
Erddig36.5%6251,710
Bangor Is-y-Coed36.7%6071,656
Minera37.6%7341,953
Gresford East and West37.7%9242,453
Rossett44%1,2052,740
Marford and Hoseley47.3%8701,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.2% to 39.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in Marford and Hoseley to 39.2% in Wynnstay — a gap of 34 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marford and Hoseley5.2%48924
Rossett9.8%1391,416
Garden Village11.1%102916
Bronington and Hanmer11.3%85749
Bangor Is-y-Coed11.4%96845
Gresford East and West11.9%1541,290
Borras Park12.5%1311,050
Overton and Maelor South12.5%1461,164
Minera13.2%1341,017
Marchwiel13.3%125942
Rhosnesni13.5%2061,524
Little Acton13.6%131966
Holt13.8%1701,235
Erddig13.8%113817
Gwersyllt South14.5%1471,013
Llangollen Rural15.1%130863
Dyffryn Ceiriog15.2%137901
New Broughton15.4%1691,094
Brymbo15.5%2761,785
Penycae and Ruabon South15.7%1771,130
Brynyffynnon16.6%2871,729
Gwersyllt East17.7%1821,027
Esclusham18.7%2191,170
Ponciau18.8%2111,122
Bryn Cefn19.4%2251,160
Chirk South19.5%172881
Stansty20%194971
Llay20.1%4062,024
Chirk North20.4%2121,040
Coedpoeth20.4%3931,925
Cefn West20.6%2451,187
Grosvenor20.7%2511,212
Pant and Johnstown21%4912,342
Acton and Maesydre21.1%4582,174
Gwersyllt North21.1%2411,142
Offa21.2%2791,319
Ruabon21.5%2771,290
Gwersyllt West22%2761,255
Whitegate22.8%2341,026
Rhos23.6%2461,042
Smithfield25.8%3691,431
Gwenfro26.4%2741,039
Cefn East27%238883
Penycae28.3%245865
Hermitage30%3521,173
Cartrefle31.8%296930
Acrefair North36.6%326890
Queensway38.2%3951,034
Wynnstay39.2%383978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 75.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Borras Park to 75.4% in Acrefair North — a gap of 73.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Borras Park1.5%161,047
Marford and Hoseley1.9%18926
Garden Village2.2%20916
Rhosnesni5.3%811,524
Bangor Is-y-Coed5.7%48845
Bronington and Hanmer6.5%49750
Gresford East and West7.9%1021,290
Marchwiel8.1%77946
Minera8.7%881,017
Little Acton8.8%85966
Overton and Maelor South9.2%1071,163
Rossett9.4%1331,416
Holt9.8%1211,237
Erddig11.4%93814
Dyffryn Ceiriog11.8%106902
Penycae and Ruabon South11.8%1331,129
Offa13.8%1821,320
Stansty14.3%139970
Ponciau14.4%1621,123
Llangollen Rural15.2%131862
New Broughton15.6%1701,092
Gwersyllt South16.7%1691,013
Bryn Cefn17.6%2041,161
Brynyffynnon17.8%3081,727
Brymbo18.2%3241,783
Gwersyllt East18.4%1891,027
Esclusham18.4%2151,168
Grosvenor19.2%2321,211
Cefn West20.4%2421,186
Chirk North20.6%2141,041
Coedpoeth20.9%4011,922
Llay21%4252,024
Gwersyllt North21.7%2481,144
Pant and Johnstown21.7%5092,343
Rhos24.7%2571,041
Whitegate25.4%2611,027
Gwersyllt West26%3271,257
Acton and Maesydre26.2%5702,175
Chirk South26.8%236881
Smithfield29.1%4161,430
Ruabon29.2%3771,290
Penycae34.7%300864
Cefn East35.4%313883
Gwenfro36.4%3791,041
Hermitage42.3%4951,171
Cartrefle46.6%434931
Wynnstay67%656979
Queensway70.4%7291,035
Acrefair North75.4%670889
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →