Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Penycae and Ruabon South: your area

Penycae and Ruabon South ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (9.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.8% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (5.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.7% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

557 out of 2,603.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

138 out of 2,605.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,604

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,604 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

670 out of 2,163.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 1,130.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

177 out of 1,130.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

341 out of 2,163.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

197 out of 1,129.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Penycae and Ruabon South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

133 out of 1,129.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penycae and Ruabon South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

183 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 194 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penycae and Ruabon South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penycae and Ruabon South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024241
October 2024185
November 2024122
December 2024112
January 2025140
February 2025131
March 2025254
April 2025130
May 2025126
June 2025128
July 2025235
August 20251710
September 2025234
October 2025133
November 2025101
December 2025126
January 2026194
February 2026158
March 2026134
April 2026174
May 20261815
June 2026143
July 202694
August 2026203
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penycae and Ruabon South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime83
shoplifting31
criminal damage arson19
other theft14
public order13
burglary7
vehicle crime6
drugs4
possession of weapons2
other crime2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →