Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Queensway: your area

Queensway ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 70% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (49.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 38.2% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (18.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 35.5% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (14.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

248 out of 2,552.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

226 out of 2,553.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,553

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,553 out of 2,553.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

255 out of 1,758.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

74.9%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

774 out of 1,034.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

395 out of 1,034.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 1,758.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

84 out of 1,035.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

70%

21 March 2021 · Queensway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 1,035.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queensway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

375 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 433 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queensway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queensway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024406
October 20243915
November 20244624
December 2024279
January 2025258
February 20253311
March 20253414
April 20253011
May 20253211
June 2025366
July 2025509
August 20254110
September 20255711
October 20253711
November 20253610
December 2025138
January 2026336
February 2026299
March 20262517
April 20263315
May 20263315
June 20261812
July 2026237
August 20263812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Queensway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime163
criminal damage arson85
shoplifting45
public order24
burglary18
other theft14
vehicle crime9
other crime6
drugs4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →