Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Offa: your area

Offa ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (21.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (7.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (5.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

445 out of 2,964.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

169 out of 2,963.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,963

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,963 out of 2,963.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

749 out of 2,458.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

749 out of 1,319.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 1,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

507 out of 2,458.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

491 out of 1,320.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Offa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

182 out of 1,320.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Offa ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

248 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 369 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Offa ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Offa
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 2024385
November 2024406
December 2024385
January 2025226
February 2025173
March 2025298
April 20252810
May 2025285
June 2025263
July 2025256
August 2025299
September 2025175
October 2025243
November 2025220
December 2025164
January 2026220
February 2026163
March 2026239
April 2026215
May 2026183
June 20262713
July 2026186
August 2026249
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Offa
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime107
other theft47
shoplifting23
criminal damage arson20
public order17
vehicle crime9
other crime8
burglary7
bicycle theft4
drugs3
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →