Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Smithfield: your area

Smithfield ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (19.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.6% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (9.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (8.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

402 out of 2,911.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

205 out of 2,911.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,911

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,911 out of 2,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

514 out of 2,407.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

919 out of 1,431.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

369 out of 1,431.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

737 out of 2,407.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 1,430.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Smithfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

416 out of 1,430.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Smithfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

442 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 480 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Smithfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Smithfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024427
October 20244712
November 20243914
December 20243816
January 2025437
February 20253710
March 2025449
April 20253916
May 20253810
June 2025406
July 20253710
August 2025369
September 2025493
October 2025273
November 2025326
December 2025396
January 20264714
February 2026356
March 20264010
April 20264511
May 20264113
June 20262910
July 2026268
August 20263216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Smithfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime196
shoplifting68
criminal damage arson48
public order40
other theft32
drugs16
vehicle crime14
burglary10
other crime8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →