Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Holt: your area

Holt ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (11.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.8% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (5.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (4.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

702 out of 4,457.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

266 out of 4,458.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,458

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,458 out of 4,458.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,083 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

596 out of 1,235.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

170 out of 1,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

806 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

195 out of 1,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Holt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121 out of 1,237.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

341 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 348 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024272
October 2024181
November 2024271
December 2024182
January 2025292
February 2025346
March 2025373
April 2025284
May 2025244
June 2025430
July 2025293
August 20253410
September 2025272
October 2025244
November 2025322
December 2025203
January 2026182
February 2026344
March 2026302
April 2026323
May 2026344
June 2026282
July 2026354
August 2026275
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holt
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime184
criminal damage arson36
other theft31
other crime29
public order23
drugs15
burglary10
shoplifting5
possession of weapons4
vehicle crime2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →