Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Average home prices reached £213,000.

Wrexham’s centre and housing projects need to work for existing residents as well as future growth. At Rhosddu Road, the test includes both new council homes and the services affected by redevelopment.

Wrexham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Wrexham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £213,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Wrexham local authority area
Period£
January 199544,580
February 199545,711
March 199544,614
April 199543,285
May 199542,157
June 199542,921
July 199544,715
August 199544,603
September 199544,421
October 199544,305
November 199543,223
December 199543,124
January 199642,050
February 199643,966
March 199642,783
April 199643,469
May 199643,287
June 199643,638
July 199643,066
August 199643,067
September 199643,799
October 199644,238
November 199643,653
December 199644,286
January 199744,821
February 199744,415
March 199744,674
April 199744,343
May 199746,332
June 199746,609
July 199747,673
August 199747,985
September 199747,554
October 199747,568
November 199746,576
December 199746,868
January 199846,392
February 199845,942
March 199847,070
April 199847,319
May 199848,892
June 199848,883
July 199848,243
August 199848,679
September 199848,989
October 199850,576
November 199849,519
December 199848,328
January 199946,940
February 199947,527
March 199948,910
April 199950,799
May 199951,676
June 199950,588
July 199950,503
August 199949,918
September 199951,859
October 199952,278
November 199952,742
December 199952,292
January 200053,180
February 200052,658
March 200054,825
April 200053,954
May 200055,623
June 200053,410
July 200054,263
August 200054,833
September 200057,066
October 200058,815
November 200058,117
December 200057,798
January 200153,395
February 200154,435
March 200153,733
April 200157,694
May 200157,312
June 200159,302
July 200159,925
August 200162,566
September 200162,568
October 200163,070
November 200162,168
December 200162,476
January 200263,119
February 200265,077
March 200265,739
April 200267,938
May 200269,175
June 200272,748
July 200272,754
August 200274,888
September 200274,323
October 200276,575
November 200277,905
December 200281,302
January 200383,003
February 200384,288
March 200382,271
April 200384,595
May 200384,427
June 200391,834
July 200392,140
August 200396,936
September 200396,088
October 200399,944
November 2003101,108
December 2003102,951
January 2004104,218
February 2004103,004
March 2004102,060
April 2004104,129
May 2004108,669
June 2004114,803
July 2004116,250
August 2004119,500
September 2004122,550
October 2004123,733
November 2004126,324
December 2004127,840
January 2005129,514
February 2005129,454
March 2005126,078
April 2005126,597
May 2005126,609
June 2005130,717
July 2005132,650
August 2005132,912
September 2005132,606
October 2005132,981
November 2005135,335
December 2005137,701
January 2006135,601
February 2006133,306
March 2006133,050
April 2006135,327
May 2006136,167
June 2006137,368
July 2006140,137
August 2006145,244
September 2006145,202
October 2006144,799
November 2006141,800
December 2006143,015
January 2007143,213
February 2007147,408
March 2007148,398
April 2007150,288
May 2007148,408
June 2007148,388
July 2007148,664
August 2007151,887
September 2007152,371
October 2007152,888
November 2007153,198
December 2007154,225
January 2008155,480
February 2008152,723
March 2008150,259
April 2008147,130
May 2008147,612
June 2008149,410
July 2008149,168
August 2008145,731
September 2008138,767
October 2008138,580
November 2008138,427
December 2008137,101
January 2009128,479
February 2009117,917
March 2009117,847
April 2009119,469
May 2009127,083
June 2009126,808
July 2009129,867
August 2009129,282
September 2009128,691
October 2009129,846
November 2009128,417
December 2009132,203
January 2010130,753
February 2010131,794
March 2010131,077
April 2010130,352
May 2010132,892
June 2010133,329
July 2010135,083
August 2010137,501
September 2010137,096
October 2010138,274
November 2010133,471
December 2010131,584
January 2011131,506
February 2011133,687
March 2011132,046
April 2011128,094
May 2011125,207
June 2011126,456
July 2011128,537
August 2011127,670
September 2011130,424
October 2011126,582
November 2011129,114
December 2011127,032
January 2012129,092
February 2012128,026
March 2012128,257
April 2012128,304
May 2012125,557
June 2012125,245
July 2012122,844
August 2012126,191
September 2012124,577
October 2012125,768
November 2012124,577
December 2012126,232
January 2013128,032
February 2013126,867
March 2013125,376
April 2013126,664
May 2013129,224
June 2013130,609
July 2013128,452
August 2013127,873
September 2013128,642
October 2013130,156
November 2013130,225
December 2013128,765
January 2014131,136
February 2014131,244
March 2014134,666
April 2014132,500
May 2014133,589
June 2014132,537
July 2014133,536
August 2014133,584
September 2014135,289
October 2014134,507
November 2014135,120
December 2014131,388
January 2015132,060
February 2015131,452
March 2015132,180
April 2015133,093
May 2015133,492
June 2015135,927
July 2015137,445
August 2015140,359
September 2015141,400
October 2015141,062
November 2015138,731
December 2015139,310
January 2016138,033
February 2016137,575
March 2016136,284
April 2016138,404
May 2016141,499
June 2016142,140
July 2016142,271
August 2016143,328
September 2016143,415
October 2016144,232
November 2016144,455
December 2016146,728
January 2017149,468
February 2017147,375
March 2017146,931
April 2017145,974
May 2017147,842
June 2017148,267
July 2017147,998
August 2017147,783
September 2017147,786
October 2017148,214
November 2017147,007
December 2017148,346
January 2018148,973
February 2018150,411
March 2018151,575
April 2018150,825
May 2018150,422
June 2018150,550
July 2018149,414
August 2018153,617
September 2018150,446
October 2018152,996
November 2018150,911
December 2018154,335
January 2019149,943
February 2019149,998
March 2019148,107
April 2019151,637
May 2019150,228
June 2019151,605
July 2019152,943
August 2019155,186
September 2019155,671
October 2019156,015
November 2019154,620
December 2019151,691
January 2020148,600
February 2020149,850
March 2020153,068
April 2020151,704
May 2020150,401
June 2020148,968
July 2020152,538
August 2020153,044
September 2020154,438
October 2020156,280
November 2020158,876
December 2020162,281
January 2021165,369
February 2021167,242
March 2021167,938
April 2021167,062
May 2021167,435
June 2021170,129
July 2021171,122
August 2021175,264
September 2021177,826
October 2021180,271
November 2021182,941
December 2021184,165
January 2022186,383
February 2022186,021
March 2022182,167
April 2022184,376
May 2022186,311
June 2022192,689
July 2022194,822
August 2022197,184
September 2022198,680
October 2022200,156
November 2022199,216
December 2022197,978
January 2023194,937
February 2023195,790
March 2023195,366
April 2023196,239
May 2023196,163
June 2023195,173
July 2023193,352
August 2023190,705
September 2023192,527
October 2023197,520
November 2023196,964
December 2023196,260
January 2024192,671
February 2024193,130
March 2024191,218
April 2024190,120
May 2024189,821
June 2024191,860
July 2024192,999
August 2024197,843
September 2024195,570
October 2024196,181
November 2024195,083
December 2024199,465
January 2025203,349
February 2025204,359
March 2025202,846
April 2025202,186
May 2025203,961
June 2025205,543
July 2025208,264
August 2025207,324
September 2025210,995
October 2025210,459
November 2025210,994
December 2025209,684
January 2026208,171
February 2026207,742
March 2026208,497
April 2026211,178
May 2026213,294
June 2026212,852
July 2026212,778
Source →

People living in the area

137,977

Mid-2025 · Wrexham

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£213,000

July 2026 · Wrexham

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £212,778.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£770

August 2026 · Wrexham

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with Chester, St Asaph, Liverpool and Wales →

How the area has changed

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wrexham · people

The population rose from 125,527 to 137,977 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 56 more people (0% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Wrexham
Periodpeople
1996125,527
1997125,637
1998126,178
1999126,907
2000127,653
2001128,540
2002128,595
2003128,914
2004129,005
2005129,249
2006130,311
2007131,263
2008132,371
2009133,295
2010134,009
2011135,070
2012135,589
2013135,861
2014135,983
2015135,565
2016135,354
2017135,619
2018136,244
2019135,899
2020135,980
2021135,152
2022135,724
2023136,653
2024137,921
2025137,977
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wrexham · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £546 to £770 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £24 more a month (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wrexham
Period£ per month
January 2015546
February 2015547
March 2015548
April 2015549
May 2015548
June 2015548
July 2015549
August 2015549
September 2015549
October 2015549
November 2015550
December 2015550
January 2016550
February 2016551
March 2016551
April 2016551
May 2016551
June 2016552
July 2016552
August 2016553
September 2016553
October 2016553
November 2016553
December 2016555
January 2017556
February 2017556
March 2017556
April 2017556
May 2017555
June 2017556
July 2017556
August 2017556
September 2017556
October 2017557
November 2017557
December 2017557
January 2018556
February 2018556
March 2018557
April 2018558
May 2018558
June 2018558
July 2018558
August 2018559
September 2018560
October 2018561
November 2018562
December 2018562
January 2019563
February 2019563
March 2019563
April 2019564
May 2019565
June 2019566
July 2019567
August 2019568
September 2019569
October 2019570
November 2019571
December 2019571
January 2020571
February 2020571
March 2020571
April 2020571
May 2020571
June 2020572
July 2020572
August 2020572
September 2020572
October 2020572
November 2020573
December 2020573
January 2021573
February 2021574
March 2021574
April 2021575
May 2021576
June 2021576
July 2021576
August 2021577
September 2021577
October 2021578
November 2021579
December 2021580
January 2022581
February 2022582
March 2022583
April 2022585
May 2022588
June 2022591
July 2022595
August 2022601
September 2022609
October 2022614
November 2022619
December 2022624
January 2023631
February 2023637
March 2023639
April 2023640
May 2023644
June 2023651
July 2023654
August 2023654
September 2023650
October 2023653
November 2023657
December 2023662
January 2024665
February 2024669
March 2024673
April 2024677
May 2024684
June 2024690
July 2024696
August 2024702
September 2024710
October 2024716
November 2024719
December 2024719
January 2025719
February 2025720
March 2025723
April 2025732
May 2025738
June 2025742
July 2025743
August 2025746
September 2025750
October 2025751
November 2025752
December 2025753
January 2026756
February 2026760
March 2026759
April 2026757
May 2026757
June 2026761
July 2026766
August 2026770
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

49 electoral wards sit inside Wrexham. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

Acrefair NorthActon and MaesydreBangor Is-y-CoedBorras ParkBronington and HanmerBrymboBryn CefnBrynyffynnonCartrefleCefn EastCefn WestChirk NorthChirk SouthCoedpoethDyffryn CeiriogErddigEsclushamGarden VillageGresford East and WestGrosvenorGwenfroGwersyllt EastGwersyllt NorthGwersyllt SouthGwersyllt WestHermitageHoltLittle ActonLlangollen RuralLlayMarchwielMarford and HoseleyMineraNew BroughtonOffaOverton and Maelor SouthPant and JohnstownPenycaePenycae and Ruabon SouthPonciauQueenswayRhosRhosnesniRossettRuabonSmithfieldStanstyWhitegateWynnstay
49 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 42.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Acrefair North to 42.2% in Brynyffynnon — a gap of 36.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Acrefair North5.3%47889
Marford and Hoseley6.3%58926
Borras Park6.7%701,047
Wynnstay7%69979
Little Acton7.6%73966
Queensway8.1%841,035
Gwersyllt East8.3%851,027
Llay8.7%1772,024
Penycae9%78864
Llangollen Rural9.3%80862
Cefn East9.4%83883
Minera9.4%961,017
Gwersyllt West9.7%1221,257
Cartrefle10.4%97931
Chirk North10.7%1111,041
Chirk South11.7%103881
Garden Village11.8%108916
Rhosnesni12.1%1841,524
Coedpoeth12.3%2371,922
Gwenfro12.4%1291,041
Bangor Is-y-Coed12.8%108845
Gresford East and West12.8%1651,290
Gwersyllt North13.1%1501,144
Acton and Maesydre13.1%2862,175
Rossett13.4%1901,416
Esclusham13.6%1591,168
Cefn West14%1661,186
Pant and Johnstown14.3%3342,343
New Broughton14.5%1581,092
Overton and Maelor South15.2%1771,163
Holt15.8%1951,237
Dyffryn Ceiriog16.2%146902
Bryn Cefn16.3%1891,161
Stansty16.3%158970
Ruabon16.7%2161,290
Marchwiel16.8%159946
Penycae and Ruabon South17.4%1971,129
Gwersyllt South17.6%1781,013
Ponciau17.6%1981,123
Erddig17.8%145814
Brymbo18.6%3321,783
Bronington and Hanmer18.9%142750
Whitegate21.6%2221,027
Hermitage22%2581,171
Rhos23%2391,041
Smithfield35.5%5071,430
Offa37.2%4911,320
Grosvenor38.7%4691,211
Brynyffynnon42.2%7291,727
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Marford and Hoseley to 10.4% in Wynnstay — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marford and Hoseley2.7%582,152
Rhosnesni3.5%1253,552
Garden Village3.9%771,977
Bangor Is-y-Coed4.2%811,936
Rossett4.2%1393,286
Overton and Maelor South4.4%1192,725
Brymbo4.6%1944,261
Brynyffynnon4.8%1783,688
Little Acton4.8%1082,227
Llangollen Rural4.9%971,995
Bronington and Hanmer4.9%851,724
Marchwiel4.9%1092,204
Gwersyllt South5%1222,464
Minera5%1152,294
Borras Park5.1%1152,268
New Broughton5.1%1272,495
Penycae and Ruabon South5.3%1382,605
Coedpoeth5.4%2384,428
Chirk North5.5%1332,422
Esclusham5.5%1532,758
Offa5.7%1692,963
Whitegate5.8%1442,504
Dyffryn Ceiriog5.8%1202,064
Bryn Cefn5.8%1532,617
Gresford East and West5.9%1642,794
Holt6%2664,458
Chirk South6%1181,974
Llay6.1%2924,789
Ruabon6.3%1882,965
Gwersyllt North6.4%1832,861
Gwersyllt East6.6%1552,356
Pant and Johnstown6.8%3725,453
Cefn West6.9%1792,613
Stansty6.9%1472,141
Acton and Maesydre6.9%3495,024
Gwenfro7%1792,560
Smithfield7%2052,911
Erddig7.2%1452,027
Ponciau7.2%1802,514
Grosvenor7.3%1892,578
Rhos7.6%1672,197
Penycae8.1%1782,186
Cefn East8.2%1772,169
Queensway8.9%2262,553
Hermitage9.1%2292,505
Acrefair North9.9%2102,123
Gwersyllt West10.2%3173,096
Cartrefle10.4%2352,265
Wynnstay10.4%2482,388
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Queensway to 37.1% in Borras Park — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queensway9.7%2482,552
Brynyffynnon9.8%3603,688
Gwersyllt South11.6%2872,464
Whitegate12.2%3062,502
Wynnstay12.3%2932,388
Brymbo12.5%5344,261
Gwenfro13.2%3392,560
Acrefair North13.8%2922,122
Smithfield13.8%4022,911
New Broughton14.8%3702,496
Offa15%4452,964
Gwersyllt North15.5%4442,860
Penycae15.7%3442,188
Holt15.8%7024,457
Ruabon16.9%5012,966
Esclusham17.6%4852,760
Cartrefle18.1%4092,265
Rhos18.2%4002,201
Hermitage18.8%4712,504
Cefn East18.8%4082,167
Bryn Cefn19.1%5002,616
Grosvenor19.5%5032,580
Acton and Maesydre20.3%1,0195,023
Gwersyllt West20.8%6443,096
Llangollen Rural21.3%4241,995
Pant and Johnstown21.3%1,1615,453
Chirk North21.4%5182,423
Penycae and Ruabon South21.4%5572,603
Rhosnesni21.5%7643,552
Overton and Maelor South21.9%5982,725
Llay22.2%1,0624,789
Ponciau22.2%5592,515
Coedpoeth22.7%1,0044,428
Cefn West23.3%6082,612
Marchwiel23.4%5162,204
Chirk South25%4941,973
Gwersyllt East25%5902,356
Rossett25.2%8283,285
Minera25.3%5822,296
Dyffryn Ceiriog27%5572,064
Little Acton27.2%6052,228
Stansty27.6%5902,141
Marford and Hoseley28.3%6092,153
Erddig28.6%5802,027
Bronington and Hanmer29.2%5031,724
Garden Village30.4%6001,976
Bangor Is-y-Coed31.7%6141,939
Gresford East and West32.4%9062,794
Borras Park37.1%8412,269
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Join up coach arrivals with Wrexham’s new public spaces

Funding has been announced for the cultural park, and preparations for the St Mark’s coach park have been reported.

The schemes could improve arrival and movement through the centre if the routes between them are clear and accessible. Neither announcement proves the finished visitor experience.

What could help →

opportunity

Add council homes while keeping community services accessible

Rhosddu Road proposes up to 58 homes while relocation options for the Cunliffe Centre are still being explored.

Proposed response: track the housing scheme and continuity of community services together, with residents able to see what changes and when.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £770 a month (August 2026) in Wrexham council area. This is £76 lower than the Wales average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Acrefair North to 42.2% in Brynyffynnon — a gap of 36.9 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Wrexham city centre

Henblas Street and Hippodrome cultural park

New paving, trees and public space are planned around Henblas Street, the former Hippodrome site and Chester Street.

Funding announced; delivery not confirmed · evidence dated 2026-10-09

Responsible body: Wrexham County Borough Council

Latest evidence: The council reports a Welsh Government funding announcement for the named streets and cultural park.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£5 million Welsh Government funding announced; not a verified final project cost.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wrexham Council welcomes funding for city centre regen scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Join up coach arrivals with Wrexham’s new public spaces →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Mark’s, Wrexham city centre

St Mark’s coach park

A former multi-storey car park is being replaced with coach parking, improved walking access and landscaping.

Preparations for construction reported · evidence dated 2026-08-19

Responsible body: Wrexham County Borough Council; Read Construction

Latest evidence: The council reports preparation for works and the appointment of Read Construction; no completion date is confirmed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Welsh Government Transforming Towns support; amount not stated in the selected evidence.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Preparations underway for new coach-park construction in Wrexham city centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Join up coach arrivals with Wrexham’s new public spaces →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Rhosddu Road, including the former Greenacres and Centre 67 sites, Wrexham

Rhosddu Road council homes and community-service relocation

Up to 58 council homes are proposed. Some demolition is complete, but planning steps and decisions about relocating community services remain.

Concept design and consultation completed; further planning and site preparation required · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wrexham County Borough Council

Latest evidence: The September 2026 project update says Greenacres and Centre 67 have been demolished and options for the Cunliffe Centre are being explored. The homes are intended for social rent. The maximum proposed number is not a completed-home count.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rhosddu Road: new-build council housing development →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Add council homes while keeping community services accessible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →