Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Ruabon: your area

Ruabon ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (8.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.9% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (3.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.5% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (2.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

501 out of 2,966.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

188 out of 2,965.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,965

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,965 out of 2,965.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

634 out of 2,348.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

709 out of 1,290.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 1,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

526 out of 2,348.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

216 out of 1,290.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Ruabon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

377 out of 1,290.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ruabon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

303 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 224 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ruabon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ruabon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024113
October 2024192
November 2024147
December 2024180
January 2025222
February 2025332
March 2025185
April 2025122
May 2025142
June 2025225
July 2025144
August 2025279
September 2025167
October 2025136
November 2025183
December 20252012
January 2026289
February 2026512
March 2026288
April 2026229
May 2026294
June 2026231
July 2026267
August 2026295
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ruabon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime134
criminal damage arson37
shoplifting32
vehicle crime27
other theft26
public order18
drugs15
other crime6
possession of weapons4
burglary4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →