Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Llay: your area

Llay ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.2% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (1.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,062 out of 4,789.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

292 out of 4,789.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,789

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,789 out of 4,789.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,008 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,105 out of 2,024.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 2,024.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

177 out of 2,024.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Llay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

425 out of 2,024.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

323 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024217
October 2024235
November 2024285
December 2024285
January 2025136
February 2025154
March 2025377
April 2025132
May 2025224
June 2025311
July 20253610
August 20253011
September 2025316
October 2025174
November 2025211
December 2025214
January 2026186
February 2026234
March 2026306
April 2026169
May 2026423
June 2026315
July 2026323
August 20264112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime175
criminal damage arson39
drugs33
public order21
other theft16
shoplifting13
burglary8
vehicle crime7
other crime5
possession of weapons5
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →