Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Pant and Johnstown: your area

Pant and Johnstown ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.6% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.6% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (1.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,161 out of 5,453.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

372 out of 5,453.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,451

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,451 out of 5,451.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,089 out of 4,427.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,318 out of 2,342.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

491 out of 2,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,043 out of 4,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

334 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Pant and Johnstown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

509 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pant and Johnstown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

331 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 307 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pant and Johnstown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pant and Johnstown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242211
October 2024389
November 20243812
December 20243012
January 20251812
February 2025285
March 2025248
April 20251714
May 2025267
June 20252516
July 20251818
August 2025239
September 2025229
October 20252410
November 2025237
December 20252810
January 2026297
February 2026249
March 20261713
April 2026384
May 2026354
June 2026344
July 20262911
August 2026284
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pant and Johnstown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
criminal damage arson44
vehicle crime27
shoplifting24
other theft21
public order16
burglary15
drugs12
other crime9
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →