Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Rhos: your area

Rhos ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (7.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.6% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

400 out of 2,201.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

167 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,196

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,196 out of 2,196.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

454 out of 1,814.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

622 out of 1,042.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

246 out of 1,042.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

409 out of 1,814.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 1,041.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Rhos ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

257 out of 1,041.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rhos ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

216 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 261 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rhos ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rhos
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024204
October 2024166
November 2024276
December 2024255
January 20252311
February 2025178
March 2025184
April 2025141
May 2025263
June 2025376
July 20252211
August 2025165
September 2025153
October 2025203
November 2025251
December 2025192
January 2026253
February 2026124
March 20262110
April 2026174
May 2026126
June 2026206
July 2026143
August 2026160
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rhos
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime97
shoplifting39
public order21
criminal damage arson15
other theft15
vehicle crime7
drugs6
burglary6
other crime6
robbery2
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →