Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Crime and safety

Wrexham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Wrexham

Police-recorded locations for Wrexham local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

11,184 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 11,478 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wrexham local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 955 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,181 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wrexham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024955193
October 20241,047212
November 20241,011221
December 2024970198
January 2025858212
February 2025899183
March 20251,044230
April 2025825228
May 2025893213
June 20251,010231
July 2025989274
August 2025977274
September 2025999194
October 2025907193
November 2025914160
December 2025847178
January 2026904183
February 2026858177
March 2026925265
April 2026936263
May 20261,079299
June 2026851247
July 2026783309
August 20261,181277
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wrexham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,246
criminal damage arson1,374
shoplifting1,328
public order893
other theft782
drugs355
burglary352
vehicle crime327
other crime276
possession of weapons106
bicycle theft66
robbery49
theft from the person30
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →