Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Whitegate: your area

Whitegate ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 12.2% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (5.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.4% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

306 out of 2,502.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

144 out of 2,504.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,504

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,504 out of 2,504.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

442 out of 1,886.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

574 out of 1,026.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

234 out of 1,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

475 out of 1,886.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

222 out of 1,027.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Whitegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

261 out of 1,027.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitegate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

296 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 305 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitegate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitegate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024272
October 2024324
November 20242416
December 20242515
January 2025175
February 2025192
March 2025217
April 2025258
May 2025295
June 2025349
July 2025316
August 2025217
September 2025255
October 2025251
November 2025184
December 2025161
January 2026285
February 2026203
March 2026227
April 2026264
May 2026379
June 2026273
July 2026218
August 20263113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitegate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime154
criminal damage arson38
public order24
other theft17
burglary14
drugs13
other crime12
shoplifting10
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons3
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →