Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Brynyffynnon: your area

Brynyffynnon ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (26.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.8% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (10.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.2% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

360 out of 3,688.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

178 out of 3,688.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,688

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,688 out of 3,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,042 out of 3,046.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

815 out of 1,729.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

287 out of 1,729.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

555 out of 3,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 1,727.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Brynyffynnon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 1,727.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brynyffynnon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,090 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,129 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brynyffynnon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brynyffynnon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410310
October 2024938
November 2024899
December 20249812
January 20257510
February 20259811
March 20251136
April 2025799
May 20259811
June 20258616
July 20259313
August 20251049
September 20251086
October 20259910
November 2025977
December 2025927
January 20267710
February 20269812
March 20267716
April 20267912
May 202611114
June 20266923
July 20267319
August 202611014
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brynyffynnon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime545
shoplifting142
public order118
criminal damage arson83
other theft71
drugs66
burglary27
vehicle crime10
other crime7
possession of weapons6
theft from the person6
bicycle theft5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →