Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Community life

Wrexham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Wrexham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,384 out of 135,114.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Wrexham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,399 out of 135,117.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Wrexham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,780 out of 57,914.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Wrexham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,202 out of 57,914.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Wrexham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,095 out of 110,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Wrexham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,037 out of 110,275.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Marford and Hoseley to 10.4% in Wynnstay — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marford and Hoseley2.7%582,152
Rhosnesni3.5%1253,552
Garden Village3.9%771,977
Bangor Is-y-Coed4.2%811,936
Rossett4.2%1393,286
Overton and Maelor South4.4%1192,725
Brymbo4.6%1944,261
Brynyffynnon4.8%1783,688
Little Acton4.8%1082,227
Llangollen Rural4.9%971,995
Bronington and Hanmer4.9%851,724
Marchwiel4.9%1092,204
Gwersyllt South5%1222,464
Minera5%1152,294
Borras Park5.1%1152,268
New Broughton5.1%1272,495
Penycae and Ruabon South5.3%1382,605
Coedpoeth5.4%2384,428
Chirk North5.5%1332,422
Esclusham5.5%1532,758
Offa5.7%1692,963
Whitegate5.8%1442,504
Dyffryn Ceiriog5.8%1202,064
Bryn Cefn5.8%1532,617
Gresford East and West5.9%1642,794
Holt6%2664,458
Chirk South6%1181,974
Llay6.1%2924,789
Ruabon6.3%1882,965
Gwersyllt North6.4%1832,861
Gwersyllt East6.6%1552,356
Pant and Johnstown6.8%3725,453
Cefn West6.9%1792,613
Stansty6.9%1472,141
Acton and Maesydre6.9%3495,024
Gwenfro7%1792,560
Smithfield7%2052,911
Erddig7.2%1452,027
Ponciau7.2%1802,514
Grosvenor7.3%1892,578
Rhos7.6%1672,197
Penycae8.1%1782,186
Cefn East8.2%1772,169
Queensway8.9%2262,553
Hermitage9.1%2292,505
Acrefair North9.9%2102,123
Gwersyllt West10.2%3173,096
Cartrefle10.4%2352,265
Wynnstay10.4%2482,388
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Queensway to 37.1% in Borras Park — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queensway9.7%2482,552
Brynyffynnon9.8%3603,688
Gwersyllt South11.6%2872,464
Whitegate12.2%3062,502
Wynnstay12.3%2932,388
Brymbo12.5%5344,261
Gwenfro13.2%3392,560
Acrefair North13.8%2922,122
Smithfield13.8%4022,911
New Broughton14.8%3702,496
Offa15%4452,964
Gwersyllt North15.5%4442,860
Penycae15.7%3442,188
Holt15.8%7024,457
Ruabon16.9%5012,966
Esclusham17.6%4852,760
Cartrefle18.1%4092,265
Rhos18.2%4002,201
Hermitage18.8%4712,504
Cefn East18.8%4082,167
Bryn Cefn19.1%5002,616
Grosvenor19.5%5032,580
Acton and Maesydre20.3%1,0195,023
Gwersyllt West20.8%6443,096
Llangollen Rural21.3%4241,995
Pant and Johnstown21.3%1,1615,453
Chirk North21.4%5182,423
Penycae and Ruabon South21.4%5572,603
Rhosnesni21.5%7643,552
Overton and Maelor South21.9%5982,725
Llay22.2%1,0624,789
Ponciau22.2%5592,515
Coedpoeth22.7%1,0044,428
Cefn West23.3%6082,612
Marchwiel23.4%5162,204
Chirk South25%4941,973
Gwersyllt East25%5902,356
Rossett25.2%8283,285
Minera25.3%5822,296
Dyffryn Ceiriog27%5572,064
Little Acton27.2%6052,228
Stansty27.6%5902,141
Marford and Hoseley28.3%6092,153
Erddig28.6%5802,027
Bronington and Hanmer29.2%5031,724
Garden Village30.4%6001,976
Bangor Is-y-Coed31.7%6141,939
Gresford East and West32.4%9062,794
Borras Park37.1%8412,269
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.9% to 41.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.9% in Marford and Hoseley to 41.9% in Wynnstay — a gap of 33 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marford and Hoseley8.9%1631,839
Rossett12.6%3452,740
Llangollen Rural13.8%2331,691
Little Acton14.1%2651,876
Minera14.6%2861,953
Garden Village14.9%2531,694
Gresford East and West15.4%3772,453
Rhosnesni15.5%4552,938
Penycae and Ruabon South15.8%3412,163
Gwersyllt South16.2%3131,936
Overton and Maelor South16.3%3632,224
Borras Park16.5%3251,974
Marchwiel16.7%3091,850
Brymbo16.8%5563,313
Bangor Is-y-Coed16.8%2781,656
Dyffryn Ceiriog17.3%3061,772
New Broughton17.6%3522,000
Brynyffynnon18.2%5553,046
Bronington and Hanmer18.7%2801,501
Bryn Cefn19.3%4192,167
Ponciau19.5%4042,071
Holt20.3%8063,968
Coedpoeth20.4%7423,630
Offa20.6%5072,458
Llay21.2%8183,866
Grosvenor21.4%4802,242
Esclusham21.5%4812,239
Erddig21.6%3691,710
Acton and Maesydre21.8%8774,030
Stansty21.8%3941,804
Ruabon22.4%5262,348
Rhos22.5%4091,814
Chirk South23.2%3751,617
Gwersyllt East23.2%4511,943
Gwersyllt North23.2%5102,196
Chirk North23.4%4591,965
Gwersyllt West23.5%5902,513
Pant and Johnstown23.6%1,0434,427
Hermitage23.7%4842,043
Cefn West23.7%5132,162
Gwenfro24.6%4701,911
Whitegate25.2%4751,886
Penycae26.8%4511,682
Cefn East30.3%5281,743
Smithfield30.6%7372,407
Acrefair North30.8%4641,507
Cartrefle33.2%5911,779
Queensway35.5%6241,758
Wynnstay41.9%7441,776
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.2% to 39.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in Marford and Hoseley to 39.2% in Wynnstay — a gap of 34 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marford and Hoseley5.2%48924
Rossett9.8%1391,416
Garden Village11.1%102916
Bronington and Hanmer11.3%85749
Bangor Is-y-Coed11.4%96845
Gresford East and West11.9%1541,290
Borras Park12.5%1311,050
Overton and Maelor South12.5%1461,164
Minera13.2%1341,017
Marchwiel13.3%125942
Rhosnesni13.5%2061,524
Little Acton13.6%131966
Holt13.8%1701,235
Erddig13.8%113817
Gwersyllt South14.5%1471,013
Llangollen Rural15.1%130863
Dyffryn Ceiriog15.2%137901
New Broughton15.4%1691,094
Brymbo15.5%2761,785
Penycae and Ruabon South15.7%1771,130
Brynyffynnon16.6%2871,729
Gwersyllt East17.7%1821,027
Esclusham18.7%2191,170
Ponciau18.8%2111,122
Bryn Cefn19.4%2251,160
Chirk South19.5%172881
Stansty20%194971
Llay20.1%4062,024
Chirk North20.4%2121,040
Coedpoeth20.4%3931,925
Cefn West20.6%2451,187
Grosvenor20.7%2511,212
Pant and Johnstown21%4912,342
Acton and Maesydre21.1%4582,174
Gwersyllt North21.1%2411,142
Offa21.2%2791,319
Ruabon21.5%2771,290
Gwersyllt West22%2761,255
Whitegate22.8%2341,026
Rhos23.6%2461,042
Smithfield25.8%3691,431
Gwenfro26.4%2741,039
Cefn East27%238883
Penycae28.3%245865
Hermitage30%3521,173
Cartrefle31.8%296930
Acrefair North36.6%326890
Queensway38.2%3951,034
Wynnstay39.2%383978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Wrexham city centre

Henblas Street and Hippodrome cultural park

New paving, trees and public space are planned around Henblas Street, the former Hippodrome site and Chester Street.

Funding announced; delivery not confirmed · evidence dated 2026-10-09

Responsible body: Wrexham County Borough Council

Latest evidence: The council reports a Welsh Government funding announcement for the named streets and cultural park.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£5 million Welsh Government funding announced; not a verified final project cost.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wrexham Council welcomes funding for city centre regen scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Join up coach arrivals with Wrexham’s new public spaces →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Rhosddu Road, including the former Greenacres and Centre 67 sites, Wrexham

Rhosddu Road council homes and community-service relocation

Up to 58 council homes are proposed. Some demolition is complete, but planning steps and decisions about relocating community services remain.

Concept design and consultation completed; further planning and site preparation required · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wrexham County Borough Council

Latest evidence: The September 2026 project update says Greenacres and Centre 67 have been demolished and options for the Cunliffe Centre are being explored. The homes are intended for social rent. The maximum proposed number is not a completed-home count.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rhosddu Road: new-build council housing development →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Add council homes while keeping community services accessible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →