People aged 65 or over
20.3%21 March 2021 · Wrexham
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
27,384 out of 135,114.
Source and method →Wrexham · Wales
Wrexham council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
20.3%21 March 2021 · Wrexham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
27,384 out of 135,114.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
6.2%21 March 2021 · Wrexham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
8,399 out of 135,117.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
53.1%21 March 2021 · Wrexham
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
30,780 out of 57,914.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
19.3%21 March 2021 · Wrexham
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
11,202 out of 57,914.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
20.9%21 March 2021 · Wrexham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
23,095 out of 110,275.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
29.1%21 March 2021 · Wrexham
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
32,037 out of 110,275.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Marford and Hoseley to 10.4% in Wynnstay — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marford and Hoseley | 2.7% | 58 | 2,152 |
| Rhosnesni | 3.5% | 125 | 3,552 |
| Garden Village | 3.9% | 77 | 1,977 |
| Bangor Is-y-Coed | 4.2% | 81 | 1,936 |
| Rossett | 4.2% | 139 | 3,286 |
| Overton and Maelor South | 4.4% | 119 | 2,725 |
| Brymbo | 4.6% | 194 | 4,261 |
| Brynyffynnon | 4.8% | 178 | 3,688 |
| Little Acton | 4.8% | 108 | 2,227 |
| Llangollen Rural | 4.9% | 97 | 1,995 |
| Bronington and Hanmer | 4.9% | 85 | 1,724 |
| Marchwiel | 4.9% | 109 | 2,204 |
| Gwersyllt South | 5% | 122 | 2,464 |
| Minera | 5% | 115 | 2,294 |
| Borras Park | 5.1% | 115 | 2,268 |
| New Broughton | 5.1% | 127 | 2,495 |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | 5.3% | 138 | 2,605 |
| Coedpoeth | 5.4% | 238 | 4,428 |
| Chirk North | 5.5% | 133 | 2,422 |
| Esclusham | 5.5% | 153 | 2,758 |
| Offa | 5.7% | 169 | 2,963 |
| Whitegate | 5.8% | 144 | 2,504 |
| Dyffryn Ceiriog | 5.8% | 120 | 2,064 |
| Bryn Cefn | 5.8% | 153 | 2,617 |
| Gresford East and West | 5.9% | 164 | 2,794 |
| Holt | 6% | 266 | 4,458 |
| Chirk South | 6% | 118 | 1,974 |
| Llay | 6.1% | 292 | 4,789 |
| Ruabon | 6.3% | 188 | 2,965 |
| Gwersyllt North | 6.4% | 183 | 2,861 |
| Gwersyllt East | 6.6% | 155 | 2,356 |
| Pant and Johnstown | 6.8% | 372 | 5,453 |
| Cefn West | 6.9% | 179 | 2,613 |
| Stansty | 6.9% | 147 | 2,141 |
| Acton and Maesydre | 6.9% | 349 | 5,024 |
| Gwenfro | 7% | 179 | 2,560 |
| Smithfield | 7% | 205 | 2,911 |
| Erddig | 7.2% | 145 | 2,027 |
| Ponciau | 7.2% | 180 | 2,514 |
| Grosvenor | 7.3% | 189 | 2,578 |
| Rhos | 7.6% | 167 | 2,197 |
| Penycae | 8.1% | 178 | 2,186 |
| Cefn East | 8.2% | 177 | 2,169 |
| Queensway | 8.9% | 226 | 2,553 |
| Hermitage | 9.1% | 229 | 2,505 |
| Acrefair North | 9.9% | 210 | 2,123 |
| Gwersyllt West | 10.2% | 317 | 3,096 |
| Cartrefle | 10.4% | 235 | 2,265 |
| Wynnstay | 10.4% | 248 | 2,388 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Queensway to 37.1% in Borras Park — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Queensway | 9.7% | 248 | 2,552 |
| Brynyffynnon | 9.8% | 360 | 3,688 |
| Gwersyllt South | 11.6% | 287 | 2,464 |
| Whitegate | 12.2% | 306 | 2,502 |
| Wynnstay | 12.3% | 293 | 2,388 |
| Brymbo | 12.5% | 534 | 4,261 |
| Gwenfro | 13.2% | 339 | 2,560 |
| Acrefair North | 13.8% | 292 | 2,122 |
| Smithfield | 13.8% | 402 | 2,911 |
| New Broughton | 14.8% | 370 | 2,496 |
| Offa | 15% | 445 | 2,964 |
| Gwersyllt North | 15.5% | 444 | 2,860 |
| Penycae | 15.7% | 344 | 2,188 |
| Holt | 15.8% | 702 | 4,457 |
| Ruabon | 16.9% | 501 | 2,966 |
| Esclusham | 17.6% | 485 | 2,760 |
| Cartrefle | 18.1% | 409 | 2,265 |
| Rhos | 18.2% | 400 | 2,201 |
| Hermitage | 18.8% | 471 | 2,504 |
| Cefn East | 18.8% | 408 | 2,167 |
| Bryn Cefn | 19.1% | 500 | 2,616 |
| Grosvenor | 19.5% | 503 | 2,580 |
| Acton and Maesydre | 20.3% | 1,019 | 5,023 |
| Gwersyllt West | 20.8% | 644 | 3,096 |
| Llangollen Rural | 21.3% | 424 | 1,995 |
| Pant and Johnstown | 21.3% | 1,161 | 5,453 |
| Chirk North | 21.4% | 518 | 2,423 |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | 21.4% | 557 | 2,603 |
| Rhosnesni | 21.5% | 764 | 3,552 |
| Overton and Maelor South | 21.9% | 598 | 2,725 |
| Llay | 22.2% | 1,062 | 4,789 |
| Ponciau | 22.2% | 559 | 2,515 |
| Coedpoeth | 22.7% | 1,004 | 4,428 |
| Cefn West | 23.3% | 608 | 2,612 |
| Marchwiel | 23.4% | 516 | 2,204 |
| Chirk South | 25% | 494 | 1,973 |
| Gwersyllt East | 25% | 590 | 2,356 |
| Rossett | 25.2% | 828 | 3,285 |
| Minera | 25.3% | 582 | 2,296 |
| Dyffryn Ceiriog | 27% | 557 | 2,064 |
| Little Acton | 27.2% | 605 | 2,228 |
| Stansty | 27.6% | 590 | 2,141 |
| Marford and Hoseley | 28.3% | 609 | 2,153 |
| Erddig | 28.6% | 580 | 2,027 |
| Bronington and Hanmer | 29.2% | 503 | 1,724 |
| Garden Village | 30.4% | 600 | 1,976 |
| Bangor Is-y-Coed | 31.7% | 614 | 1,939 |
| Gresford East and West | 32.4% | 906 | 2,794 |
| Borras Park | 37.1% | 841 | 2,269 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.9% in Marford and Hoseley to 41.9% in Wynnstay — a gap of 33 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marford and Hoseley | 8.9% | 163 | 1,839 |
| Rossett | 12.6% | 345 | 2,740 |
| Llangollen Rural | 13.8% | 233 | 1,691 |
| Little Acton | 14.1% | 265 | 1,876 |
| Minera | 14.6% | 286 | 1,953 |
| Garden Village | 14.9% | 253 | 1,694 |
| Gresford East and West | 15.4% | 377 | 2,453 |
| Rhosnesni | 15.5% | 455 | 2,938 |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | 15.8% | 341 | 2,163 |
| Gwersyllt South | 16.2% | 313 | 1,936 |
| Overton and Maelor South | 16.3% | 363 | 2,224 |
| Borras Park | 16.5% | 325 | 1,974 |
| Marchwiel | 16.7% | 309 | 1,850 |
| Brymbo | 16.8% | 556 | 3,313 |
| Bangor Is-y-Coed | 16.8% | 278 | 1,656 |
| Dyffryn Ceiriog | 17.3% | 306 | 1,772 |
| New Broughton | 17.6% | 352 | 2,000 |
| Brynyffynnon | 18.2% | 555 | 3,046 |
| Bronington and Hanmer | 18.7% | 280 | 1,501 |
| Bryn Cefn | 19.3% | 419 | 2,167 |
| Ponciau | 19.5% | 404 | 2,071 |
| Holt | 20.3% | 806 | 3,968 |
| Coedpoeth | 20.4% | 742 | 3,630 |
| Offa | 20.6% | 507 | 2,458 |
| Llay | 21.2% | 818 | 3,866 |
| Grosvenor | 21.4% | 480 | 2,242 |
| Esclusham | 21.5% | 481 | 2,239 |
| Erddig | 21.6% | 369 | 1,710 |
| Acton and Maesydre | 21.8% | 877 | 4,030 |
| Stansty | 21.8% | 394 | 1,804 |
| Ruabon | 22.4% | 526 | 2,348 |
| Rhos | 22.5% | 409 | 1,814 |
| Chirk South | 23.2% | 375 | 1,617 |
| Gwersyllt East | 23.2% | 451 | 1,943 |
| Gwersyllt North | 23.2% | 510 | 2,196 |
| Chirk North | 23.4% | 459 | 1,965 |
| Gwersyllt West | 23.5% | 590 | 2,513 |
| Pant and Johnstown | 23.6% | 1,043 | 4,427 |
| Hermitage | 23.7% | 484 | 2,043 |
| Cefn West | 23.7% | 513 | 2,162 |
| Gwenfro | 24.6% | 470 | 1,911 |
| Whitegate | 25.2% | 475 | 1,886 |
| Penycae | 26.8% | 451 | 1,682 |
| Cefn East | 30.3% | 528 | 1,743 |
| Smithfield | 30.6% | 737 | 2,407 |
| Acrefair North | 30.8% | 464 | 1,507 |
| Cartrefle | 33.2% | 591 | 1,779 |
| Queensway | 35.5% | 624 | 1,758 |
| Wynnstay | 41.9% | 744 | 1,776 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.2% in Marford and Hoseley to 39.2% in Wynnstay — a gap of 34 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marford and Hoseley | 5.2% | 48 | 924 |
| Rossett | 9.8% | 139 | 1,416 |
| Garden Village | 11.1% | 102 | 916 |
| Bronington and Hanmer | 11.3% | 85 | 749 |
| Bangor Is-y-Coed | 11.4% | 96 | 845 |
| Gresford East and West | 11.9% | 154 | 1,290 |
| Borras Park | 12.5% | 131 | 1,050 |
| Overton and Maelor South | 12.5% | 146 | 1,164 |
| Minera | 13.2% | 134 | 1,017 |
| Marchwiel | 13.3% | 125 | 942 |
| Rhosnesni | 13.5% | 206 | 1,524 |
| Little Acton | 13.6% | 131 | 966 |
| Holt | 13.8% | 170 | 1,235 |
| Erddig | 13.8% | 113 | 817 |
| Gwersyllt South | 14.5% | 147 | 1,013 |
| Llangollen Rural | 15.1% | 130 | 863 |
| Dyffryn Ceiriog | 15.2% | 137 | 901 |
| New Broughton | 15.4% | 169 | 1,094 |
| Brymbo | 15.5% | 276 | 1,785 |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | 15.7% | 177 | 1,130 |
| Brynyffynnon | 16.6% | 287 | 1,729 |
| Gwersyllt East | 17.7% | 182 | 1,027 |
| Esclusham | 18.7% | 219 | 1,170 |
| Ponciau | 18.8% | 211 | 1,122 |
| Bryn Cefn | 19.4% | 225 | 1,160 |
| Chirk South | 19.5% | 172 | 881 |
| Stansty | 20% | 194 | 971 |
| Llay | 20.1% | 406 | 2,024 |
| Chirk North | 20.4% | 212 | 1,040 |
| Coedpoeth | 20.4% | 393 | 1,925 |
| Cefn West | 20.6% | 245 | 1,187 |
| Grosvenor | 20.7% | 251 | 1,212 |
| Pant and Johnstown | 21% | 491 | 2,342 |
| Acton and Maesydre | 21.1% | 458 | 2,174 |
| Gwersyllt North | 21.1% | 241 | 1,142 |
| Offa | 21.2% | 279 | 1,319 |
| Ruabon | 21.5% | 277 | 1,290 |
| Gwersyllt West | 22% | 276 | 1,255 |
| Whitegate | 22.8% | 234 | 1,026 |
| Rhos | 23.6% | 246 | 1,042 |
| Smithfield | 25.8% | 369 | 1,431 |
| Gwenfro | 26.4% | 274 | 1,039 |
| Cefn East | 27% | 238 | 883 |
| Penycae | 28.3% | 245 | 865 |
| Hermitage | 30% | 352 | 1,173 |
| Cartrefle | 31.8% | 296 | 930 |
| Acrefair North | 36.6% | 326 | 890 |
| Queensway | 38.2% | 395 | 1,034 |
| Wynnstay | 39.2% | 383 | 978 |
Wrexham city centre
New paving, trees and public space are planned around Henblas Street, the former Hippodrome site and Chester Street.
Funding announced; delivery not confirmed · evidence dated 2026-10-09
Responsible body: Wrexham County Borough Council
Latest evidence: The council reports a Welsh Government funding announcement for the named streets and cultural park.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Wrexham Council welcomes funding for city centre regen scheme →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Join up coach arrivals with Wrexham’s new public spaces →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Rhosddu Road, including the former Greenacres and Centre 67 sites, Wrexham
Up to 58 council homes are proposed. Some demolition is complete, but planning steps and decisions about relocating community services remain.
Concept design and consultation completed; further planning and site preparation required · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Wrexham County Borough Council
Latest evidence: The September 2026 project update says Greenacres and Centre 67 have been demolished and options for the Cunliffe Centre are being explored. The homes are intended for social rent. The maximum proposed number is not a completed-home count.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Rhosddu Road: new-build council housing development →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Add council homes while keeping community services accessible →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →