Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Cartrefle: your area

Cartrefle ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (25.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.8% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (12.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.2% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (12.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

409 out of 2,265.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

235 out of 2,265.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,265

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,265 out of 2,265.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

327 out of 1,779.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.9%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

613 out of 930.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

296 out of 930.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

591 out of 1,779.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

97 out of 931.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Cartrefle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 931.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cartrefle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

240 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 260 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cartrefle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cartrefle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242710
October 2024364
November 2024177
December 2024175
January 2025166
February 2025325
March 2025223
April 2025173
May 2025166
June 2025245
July 2025218
August 2025157
September 2025236
October 2025297
November 2025160
December 2025225
January 2026256
February 2026136
March 2026215
April 2026206
May 2026234
June 2026103
July 20261412
August 2026249
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cartrefle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime127
criminal damage arson40
other theft15
burglary13
shoplifting13
public order12
vehicle crime7
drugs5
other crime5
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →