Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Gwersyllt West: your area

Gwersyllt West ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 10.2% here, compared with 6.2% across Wrexham (4 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

644 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

317 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,096

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,096 out of 3,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

665 out of 2,513.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

668 out of 1,255.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

276 out of 1,255.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

590 out of 2,513.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

122 out of 1,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Gwersyllt West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 1,257.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gwersyllt West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

196 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 158 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gwersyllt West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 9 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gwersyllt West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202492
October 2024123
November 2024187
December 2024146
January 202574
February 202592
March 2025174
April 202582
May 2025107
June 2025166
July 2025218
August 20251711
September 202573
October 2025135
November 2025156
December 2025112
January 2026102
February 2026194
March 2026197
April 2026163
May 2026288
June 2026205
July 202677
August 2026311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gwersyllt West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime98
criminal damage arson39
burglary14
vehicle crime10
public order9
drugs6
other theft6
other crime6
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →