Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

New Broughton: your area

New Broughton ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (5.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.4% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (3.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

370 out of 2,496.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

127 out of 2,495.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,497

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,497 out of 2,497.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

634 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

497 out of 1,094.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

169 out of 1,094.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

352 out of 2,000.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

158 out of 1,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · New Broughton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

170 out of 1,092.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Broughton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

185 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 184 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Broughton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 14 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Broughton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024199
October 2024134
November 2024173
December 202443
January 2025119
February 2025102
March 20252612
April 2025247
May 2025113
June 2025214
July 2025195
August 202595
September 2025165
October 2025194
November 2025147
December 2025151
January 2026146
February 2026198
March 2026119
April 2026231
May 2026163
June 2026145
July 2026103
August 2026147
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Broughton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime103
criminal damage arson31
other theft17
public order14
burglary6
drugs6
other crime4
shoplifting1
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
vehicle crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →