Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Erddig: your area

Erddig ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (9.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.6% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (8.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.5% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (7.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

580 out of 2,027.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

145 out of 2,027.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,027

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,027 out of 2,027.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

625 out of 1,710.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

414 out of 817.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

113 out of 817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

369 out of 1,710.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

145 out of 814.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Erddig ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

93 out of 814.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Erddig ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

344 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 302 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Erddig ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Erddig
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024221
October 2024194
November 2024214
December 2024192
January 2025182
February 2025251
March 2025195
April 2025242
May 2025345
June 2025263
July 2025363
August 2025393
September 2025314
October 2025314
November 2025373
December 2025265
January 2026292
February 2026352
March 2026354
April 20262711
May 2026292
June 2026176
July 2026234
August 2026240
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Erddig
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime136
shoplifting116
criminal damage arson32
public order20
other theft14
drugs9
vehicle crime6
burglary5
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →