Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Brymbo: your area

Brymbo ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 12.5% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (7.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.8% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (4.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

534 out of 4,261.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

194 out of 4,261.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,261

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,261 out of 4,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,094 out of 3,313.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

865 out of 1,785.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

276 out of 1,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

556 out of 3,313.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 1,783.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Brymbo ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 1,783.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brymbo ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

169 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 190 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brymbo ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brymbo
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024162
October 2024122
November 2024193
December 2024224
January 2025222
February 2025226
March 2025105
April 2025181
May 202597
June 2025106
July 202587
August 2025223
September 2025215
October 2025137
November 2025103
December 2025102
January 2026167
February 2026117
March 2026124
April 202693
May 20263011
June 20261710
July 2026910
August 2026116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brymbo
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime88
criminal damage arson32
public order13
other crime9
other theft9
burglary7
vehicle crime7
drugs3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →