Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Wynnstay: your area

Wynnstay ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 67% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (46 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 41.9% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (20.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 39.2% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (19.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

293 out of 2,388.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

248 out of 2,388.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,388

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,388 out of 2,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 1,776.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

76%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

743 out of 978.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

383 out of 978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

744 out of 1,776.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

69 out of 979.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

67%

21 March 2021 · Wynnstay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 979.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wynnstay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

662 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 600 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wynnstay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wynnstay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024535
October 20245210
November 2024472
December 2024543
January 2025363
February 2025506
March 2025574
April 2025438
May 2025555
June 2025515
July 2025628
August 2025408
September 2025833
October 2025597
November 2025416
December 2025465
January 2026665
February 2026458
March 2026498
April 2026436
May 20264314
June 20265911
July 20265320
August 20267515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wynnstay
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting211
violent crime190
criminal damage arson102
public order42
other theft26
burglary22
vehicle crime20
other crime16
drugs15
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft4
robbery3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →