Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Acrefair North: your area

Acrefair North ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 75% here, compared with 21% across Wrexham (54.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 36.6% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (17.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.8% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (13.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

292 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

210 out of 2,123.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,123

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,123 out of 2,123.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

238 out of 1,507.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

71.2%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

634 out of 890.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 890.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

464 out of 1,507.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

5%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

47 out of 889.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

75%

21 March 2021 · Acrefair North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

670 out of 889.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Acrefair North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

288 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 384 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Acrefair North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Acrefair North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024305
October 20244410
November 2024281
December 2024344
January 2025173
February 2025289
March 2025437
April 20252414
May 2025259
June 2025363
July 2025333
August 20254221
September 2025215
October 2025194
November 2025244
December 2025134
January 2026183
February 2026214
March 2026184
April 20262915
May 20263614
June 2026266
July 20262616
August 20263712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Acrefair North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
criminal damage arson45
public order28
other theft17
burglary13
other crime10
vehicle crime9
drugs7
robbery3
possession of weapons2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →