Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Coedpoeth: your area

Coedpoeth ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.7% here, compared with 20.3% across Wrexham (2.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.4% here, compared with 19.3% across Wrexham (1.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,004 out of 4,428.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 4,428.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,428

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,428 out of 4,428.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 3,630.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,028 out of 1,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

393 out of 1,925.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

742 out of 3,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

237 out of 1,922.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Coedpoeth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

401 out of 1,922.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coedpoeth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

222 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 237 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coedpoeth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coedpoeth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024194
October 20242310
November 2024133
December 2024138
January 2025239
February 2025263
March 2025221
April 2025159
May 2025116
June 20252512
July 20251811
August 2025295
September 2025127
October 2025148
November 2025114
December 2025154
January 2026114
February 2026102
March 20261511
April 2026275
May 2026298
June 2026214
July 2026278
August 20263010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coedpoeth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime100
criminal damage arson42
public order24
shoplifting19
other theft13
burglary9
other crime5
possession of weapons4
drugs3
robbery2
vehicle crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →