Skip to content
WrexhamCountsWrexham, in numbers.Local help →

Wrexham · Wales

Chirk North: your area

Chirk North ward · Wrexham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 29.1% across Wrexham (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Wrexham (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.4% here, compared with 20.9% across Wrexham (2.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

518 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

133 out of 2,422.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,422

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,422 out of 2,422.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

458 out of 1,965.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 1,040.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

212 out of 1,040.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

459 out of 1,965.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

111 out of 1,041.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Chirk North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

214 out of 1,041.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chirk North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

113 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 182 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chirk North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 8 mapped crimes in September 2024; 12 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chirk North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202482
October 2024171
November 2024118
December 2024102
January 2025193
February 2025218
March 20252520
April 2025102
May 2025237
June 2025129
July 20251210
August 2025143
September 202572
October 2025202
November 202592
December 202597
January 202655
February 202663
March 202671
April 202672
May 2026121
June 2026125
July 2026712
August 2026124
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chirk North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime59
public order16
criminal damage arson12
other theft7
other crime6
shoplifting3
vehicle crime3
burglary3
possession of weapons2
drugs2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →